Privacy Policy

OctaneGo.com on Gathering, Sharing and Protecting your Info

Privacy Policy for OctaneGo.com

Welcome to OctaneGo.com, owned and operated by Octane Marketing Pvt. Ltd.
(herein after referred to as “Octane”, “company”, “us”, “we”, and/or “our”).

This document/page lays out our privacy policy in regards to information that we may collect on our website OctaneGo.com and through the OctaneGo.com Email Service. This includes personally identifiable info (personal data). The use of information collected through our Service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which our customers have engaged us. Your data and privacy are of utmost importance to OctaneGo.com and this privacy policy was created to emphasize that. This policy will explain how we use and protect your personal data and any other information gathered with the service.

OctaneGo.com complies with the Indian laws for Copyright, IT and Data Security as set forth by the Government of India regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data under India IT Act 2000 with subsequent amendments.

Information Collection and Use
Any information collected on this website becomes the property of OctaneGo. OctaneGo will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way which is different from what is disclosed in this statement. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

We will retain your information (and your customers’ and subscribers’ information) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. We may also send our customers promotional emails occasionally. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at support@octanego.com

Information You Upload into OctaneGo.com
OctaneGo offers self-service email based direct marketing solutions for small and mid-size businesses. The client data which is uploaded into our system is stored in a secure location. OctaneGo does not sell or rent any client data that has been loaded on our system. Only the registered account holder can gain access to the uploaded lists.

Registration
No registration is required to view the OctaneGo website.

Log Files
We use IP addresses, geo location and cookies to analyze trends, administer the website, track user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners or other 3rd party assets (such as social media plug-ins) on the website is not covered by our privacy policy. These 3rd parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images, and scripts to help them better manage their content on our website. We do not have access or control over these technologies.

Sharing
We will share average or approximate demographic information with 3rd parties in the case they would like to know demographics of our audience. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We do not share personally identifiable information with 3rd parties.

We also may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers (Free or Paid Accounts) on our website in addition to other endorsements. If you wish to update or delete your name or withdraw your consent from the website you can contact us at support@octanego.com.
In order to serve you better and deliver the features you like most, we may conduct research on customer interests, behavior and demographics, based on the personal data we have collected. This research will be studied and analyzed on an aggregate basis, which means it will not identify you personally. Hence, it is considered non-personal data under our privacy policy.

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we at OctaneGo.com are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by OctaneGo.com.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via website, his information is protected both online and offline.

All OctaneGo.com’s servers are protected by firewalls. OctaneGo.com uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information, once we receive it. For example, we continuously and regularly back up your data to help prevent data loss and aid in data recovery. We also guard against common web attack vectors, host data in secure SAS 70 audited data centers and implement firewalls and access restrictions on our servers to secure our network and better protect your information.

We also take stringent measures to protect user-information offline. All of our users’ information is restricted access only. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All our employees use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to protected information. Furthermore, all employees are updated as to our security and privacy practices. Every month, as well as any time new policy is added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Finally, the physical servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure collocation facility, within locked cages that only OctaneGo network administrators have access to. This facility provides security 24 hours a day, 365 days a year and guaranties our servers against power outages by using automated backup power systems.

The security of personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our website, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Our Service platform is also encrypted to protect the integrity of our customers’ information.

We may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties (as provided herein) across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. and the use and disclosure of information about you, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact support@octanego.com

Special Offers
We send all new members a verification email to verify password and username. Established members who have chosen it receive information on products, services, special deals and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

Administrative Type Email Communications
You will receive administrative emails that are related to the usage of our service. You may not opt-out of administrative emails. These administrative emails do not have any marketing, promotional or advertising material(s) in them.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code) or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update that personal data provided to us. You can do this can be done by calling on telephone number at +91-11-324 34 436 or by sending us an email to our Customer Support at support@octanego.com. If you want your account deactivated please state this in your communications and we will do this.

Notification of Changes
As with any business, we reserve the right to make changes to our privacy statement, policies and practices. Should this happen, we will notify you at least 30 days before those changes take place by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will also prominently post those changes on our Homepage (located at http://www.octanego.com) so our users know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If these new policies and practices reflect something different than what we’re already doing, we’ll give you the choice, at least 30 days in advance of those changes, to either continue with us or cancel your service and go elsewhere.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our website.

If you are unsure about our privacy rules or this policy, please contact us at support@octanego.com.

Contact Us
Octane Marketing Pvt. Ltd.
Level 4, Rectangle 1,
Commercial Complex,
D-4, Saket,
New Delhi – 110017, India

Features
Powerful Analytics

Powerful Analytics

The easiest, smartest, most advanced email analytics tool on earth.

Template Builder

Template Builder

Template Builder tool assists/equips your creativity to design customised email template.

Subscriber List Management

Subscriber List Management

Be sure to save your searches to later modify them for advanced segmentation.

Social Media Integration

Social Media Integration

Increase your visibility and create buzz around your email campaigns by integrating social media in them.

Automate your Campaigns: Triggers & Responders

Automate your Campaigns: Triggers & Responders

Trigger auto-responders for your subscribers for special occasions.

Online Lead Generation

Online Lead Generation

Enhance your sales in a few clicks.

All pages Copyright © 2015. Octane Marketing Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Delhi office: Level 4, Rectangle 1, Commercial complex D4, Saket, New Delhi-110017, India.
Registered Office: B-193, SFS, Sheikh Sarai, Phase 1, New Delhi, 110017
Company Registration No.: "U51101DL2007PTC158669"
For Grievances Contact: Punit Modhgil, +91-9971500449

Our Partners

  • IAMAI
  • RAI
  • DMAI
  • Email Experience Council
  • MAAWG